Privacy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and our system users who register as clients/members of our services

 

By accepting our Website Terms or by visiting www.qi-do.uk ("the Website") you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

 

The Website is brought to you by QI-DO UK believes it is important to protect your Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) and we are committed to giving you a service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. This policy explains how we may collect and use your Personal Data.

 

When we first obtain Personal Data from you when you set up your account we will give you the opportunity to tell us if you do or do not want to receive information from us about offers, promotions, surveys and other services or products (as applicable). You can opt in by selecting the appropriate box when completing set up of your account.

 

When you complete booking/purchase for any of our services we may ask for Personal Data which is defined as 'sensitive personal data' within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998, below is the type of information we collect and why:

 

  1. Collecting Information about your current health status to ensure your safety

 

Personal Data about our customers is an important part of our business and we shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes and shall not keep such Personal Data longer than is necessary to fulfil these purposes:

 

  •     To help us to identify you when you contact us.

 

  •     To help us to identify accounts, services and/or products which you could have from us or selected partners from time to time. We may do this by automatic means using a scoring system, which uses the Personal Data you have provided and/or any information we hold about you and Personal Data from third party agencies (including credit reference agencies).

 

  •     To help us to administer and to contact you about improved administration of any accounts, services and products we have provided before, do provide now or will or may provide in the future.

 

  •     To allow us to carry out marketing analysis and customer profiling (including with transactional information), conduct research, including creating statistical and testing information.

 

  •     To help to prevent and detect fraud or loss.

 

  •     To allow us to contact you in any way (including mail, email, telephone, visit, text or multimedia messages) about products and services offered by us and selected partners unless you have previously asked us not to do so.

 

  •     To keep you up to date with our member benefit scheme under which, as part of your membership benefits, we will give you membership information and details of discounts and offers we negotiate from time to time on behalf of our members. If you do not wish to receive this benefit, please write to our Data Protection Manager at the address given in clause 7 below.

 

  •     We may monitor and record communications with you (including phone conversations and emails) for quality assurance and compliance.

 

  •     We may check your details with fraud prevention agencies. If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.

 

We will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party without your explicit consent

 

We may allow other people and organisations to use Personal Data we hold about you in the following circumstances:

 

In accordance with our Safeguarding Policies

 

If we have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

 

We employ companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf and we may disclose your Personal Data to these parties for the purposes of enabling us to provide you with the services we offer.

 

Wix Ltd is the company we use to provide our online services to you,  Stripe Ltd is the company we use as our Payment Processor, who all act on our behalf as Data Processors.

 

Stripe inc. is the company we use to process online payments at every point where payment is required on our website

 

Zapier inc. is the company we use to record transactions for our accounts, to send you digital receipts and enable us to communicate with you

 

Where you give us Personal Data on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have provided them with the information set out in this Privacy Policy and that they have not objected to such use of their Personal Data.

 

PROTECTING INFORMATION

 

 

 

We have strict security measures to protect Personal Data.

 

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

 

Any third parties we use to collect your information are also required to use SSL encryption software

 

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

 

It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

 

THE INTERNET

 

If you communicate with us using the Internet, we may occasionally email you about our services and products. When you first give us Personal Data through the Website, we will normally give you the opportunity to say whether you would prefer us not to contact you by email. You can also always send us an email (at the address set out below) at any time if you change your mind.

 

Please remember that communications over the Internet, such as emails and webmails (messages sent through a website), are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before they are delivered - this is the nature of the Internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of Personal Data that is beyond our control.

 

FURTHER INFORMATION

 

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you, in which case, we will publish the amended version on the Website. You confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any change to this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether this Privacy Policy has changed.

 

You can ask us for a copy of this Privacy Policy and of any amended Privacy Policy by contacting us via the chat app. This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Data we hold about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.

 

If you would like access to the Personal Data that we hold about you, you can do this by using the chat app

 

We aim to keep the Personal Data we hold about you accurate and up to date. If you tell us that we are holding any inaccurate Personal Data about you, we will delete it or correct it promptly. 

Exercise Disclaimer

 

Your Health

  1. As a health business we place your health and wellbeing first.

  2. Every effort is made to ensure that exercises are suitable for people of all abilities and disabilities by qualified professionals. We will endeavour to inform should certain exercises not be suitable.

  3. As an online service we are not in a position to make judgements on individual suitability for exercises

  4. If you have a health condition or other concerns you should consult with a qualified medical professional such as your GP.

  5. Whilst performing any exercises should you experience faintness, dizziness, pain or excessive shortness of breath you should stop immediately and consult with a medical professional or GP

  6. You must not under any circumstances participate in any exercise if you are intoxicated of alcohol, illegal drugs or prescriptions drugs which may affect your state of mind or physical wellbeing.

  7. Should you neglect to seek or disregard professional advice, you are solely liable for any consequences which may result from performing exercises provided by this website and will not seek legal action against the business.

 

General Terms and Conditions

Introduction

This is an Agreement between you (the Member), and QI-DO UK

(“QI-DO UK”, “us” or “we”).  

By completing the joining process at our website and becoming a Member of QI-DO UK, you are accepting all the terms and conditions in this Membership Agreement. You should only join if you have read them and accept them.

Definitions

QI-DO UK, “Us”: The data controller

Wix: The data processor, providing our site membership, booking and forum software

 

​Stripe: Our website payment processor

 

​Member, customer, client: “you”

Membership Rules: the rules governing your conduct on our website and in our group classes as set out on our website

Member Area: the online portal for members on our website

Membership: your contractual relationship with us, which can be on various different terms. Details of terms are provided when purchasing.

Membership/Subscription Amount: the amount you agree to pay each month, year or other period for your Membership. Only applies to certain types of Membership.

Membership Amount: the amount you agree to pay upfront for your fixed term Membership. Only applies to certain types of membership.

Starting your Membership

Our joining process is an online process. Full membership prices and options can be found on our website (www.qi-do.uk/membership), to be selected by you as part of the joining process. By completing the online joining process and becoming a Member of QI-DO UK, you are accepting all the terms and conditions in this Membership Agreement (insofar as they are applicable). You should only join if you have read them and accept them.

This Membership Agreement starts once you have accepted the terms during the online joining process. By accepting the terms, you are agreeing to pay any applicable Amount and Monthly Membership Amount, subject in each case to any Promotional Rate that may be payable for a limited period only. These are shown at the start of the joining process.

You confirm that you are at least 18 years old.

 

You agree to tell us immediately of any changes to your personal details, including contact information; this should be done in the online Member Area.

Using QI-DO UK

You are entitled to access and to use QI-DO UK as defined by your Membership until termination or suspension of that Membership pursuant to this Agreement. 

We will make reasonable endeavours to make available to you the rights and privileges of Membership of QI-DO UK. This includes access to services and general advice. We will make reasonable endeavours to communicate to you in advance if we are unable to make available to you the rights and privileges of Membership.

Changing your Membership

You can request to change between any of our memberships by contacting us. This excludes QI-DO TV channel subscriptions.

Managing your permissions and data

There are certain email and SMS communications which it is necessary for us to send to all members, in connection with their Membership. In order to do so we will process your personal data for the purposes of performing our contractual obligations to you under the terms of your Membership. You cannot opt out of these communications. You may opt out of email and SMS communications that we may otherwise send for promotional or marketing purposes, but if you do we cannot be held responsible for any loss incurred by you not receiving service related communications. All processing of your personal data will be in accordance with our Privacy policy.

We will securely store personal data including membership information in accordance with our privacy policy.

You can contact us with any queries or concerns by using our support contact form

Payment

Our Membership has an initial Membership Amount fee, payable at the time of joining for which you will receive confirmation by email.

If your Membership has a recurring Monthly Membership Amount fee, you agree to maintain a recurring Credit/Debit Card payment for the Monthly Membership Amount. Your first Monthly Membership Amount is due on the date of purchase, and subsequent Monthly Membership payments will be due monthly until your Membership is cancelled.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change your Monthly Membership Amount fee. If this happens we’ll notify you by email not less than 3 weeks before the change is made. You are able to cancel your membership within this period, and if we don’t hear from you within the period the new Monthly Membership Amount fee will apply automatically.  

You agree to pay us the Monthly Membership Amount regardless of whether there is any temporary interruption in services during the period, foreseen or unforeseen. In circumstances where our coaches may be unable to provide classes due to planned or unforeseen reasons.

If any payment due from you is returned unpaid or not honoured, your membership will be cancelled and you will be unable to access our online services and local classes.

Ending your Membership

You have the right to cancel this Agreement within 14 days from the start of the Agreement without giving any reason, but you must let us know you wish to do so within the 14-day period. After your 2nd membership payment your membership can only be cancelled no less than 14 days before your next membership payment is due. You can cancel your membership using the Membership Management form.

We will terminate this Agreement and your Membership with immediate effect if you do not pay any applicable Membership Amount or Monthly Membership Amount when it falls due.

We may terminate this Agreement and cancel your Membership with immediate effect on notice to you if you breach any of our Membership Rules. In this event you will no longer be able to access any of our facilities and we will not give any refund.

If we do not terminate your Membership if you breach any of our Membership Rules, or if we give you extra time to pay if you do not pay your Membership Amount or Monthly Membership Amount when it falls due, that will not prevent us from subsequently enforcing the terms of this Agreement.

We may assign the benefit of this Agreement and our rights to a third party provided we give you notice and your rights under this Agreement will not be prejudiced.

Additional services

We do not accept any liability for any losses, damage, personal injury or other loss caused by any negligent act or omission of those providing the “additional services” which are specifically excluded from the Membership Agreement and We do not accept any responsibility for the same save where precluded by law.

We may provide induction services or personal reviews of your training needs. Such services are provided without additional charge. 

Member satisfaction surveys

From time to time we may choose to invite some of our members to participate in a survey of satisfaction. This invitation will usually be by e-mail.

At our discretion member satisfaction survey participation may be associated with a prize draw offering cash prizes of varying amounts to participants. Members that respond to such an invitation by completing the satisfaction survey by the advertised closing date will be entered into the draw.

Eligible participants will only be entered once into a particular draw. A winner will be chosen at random from all entrants to that draw within 90 days of the closing date. Winners will be contacted after the prize is drawn to arrange receipt of the prize.

 

Membership Rules

In Class Rules

We want to make sure that taking part in any of our classes and programmes is a rewarding experience. For the benefit of yourself and other members please observe the following rules.

 

  1. Arrive no less than 5 minutes before classes begin, to ensure security doors are locked at the start of the group class.

  2. Limit any belongings you bring as you are responsible for these including any loss or damage.

  3. You should wear clothing suitable to the activities you will take part in at your class.

  4. We use local community venues, these are typically in residential areas, so we ask that you respect the venue and our neighbours and avoid unnecessary disturbance to local residents.

  5. You are responsible for being aware of your own health and safety, and to be aware of any limitations from any health condition you may have.

  6. Respect other members within the group and not behave in a way which may be aggressive, intimidating or may cause distress to Members and Staff.

  7. Observe the Health and Fire Safety procedures for the venue.

  8. Do not attend intoxicated, you will be asked to leave.

  9. Not engage in criminal activities or behaviour or cause damage.

  10. Our Instructor and supporting volunteers may take photos or record videos of sessions for the purposes of training and promotion for which members will be informed. At no time are members permitted to take photos or videos or use any other recording media within groups as this may violate the privacy and confidentiality of other members.

Forum Rules

We want to make sure that your experience using our forum is a positive one, providing you with an opportunity to connect with other members, share experiences and discuss relevant topics. Our Forum Rules are established to help maintain a positive online experience for you and other members.

  1. No Spam / Advertising / Self-promote in the forums. These forums define spam as unsolicited advertisement for goods, services and/or other web sites, or posts with little, or completely unrelated content. Do not spam the forums with links to your site or product, or try to self-promote your website, business or forums etc. Spamming also includes sending private messages to a large number of different users.

  2. DO NOT ASK for email addresses or phone numbers. Your account will be banned permanently and your membership cancelled.

  3. Do not post copyright-infringing material. Providing or asking for information on how to illegally obtain copyrighted materials is forbidden.

  4. Do not post “offensive” posts, links or images. Any material which constitutes defamation, harassment, or abuse is strictly prohibited. Material that is sexually or otherwise obscene, racist, or otherwise overly discriminatory is not permitted on these forums. This includes user pictures. Use common sense while posting.

  5. Do not cross post questions. Please refrain from posting the same question in several forums. There is normally one forum which is most suitable in which to post your question.

  6. Remain respectful of other members at all times. All posts should be respectful and courteous. You have every right to disagree with your fellow community members and explain your perspective. However, you are not free to attack, degrade, insult, or otherwise belittle them or the quality of this community. It does not matter what title or power you hold in these forums, you are expected to obey this rule.

 

General Posting Guidelines

We figured this was necessary because a lot of people come in and post threads without thinking, and without realizing that there is no possible way they could get help because of the way they posted the question. Here are some general guidelines.

  1. Please use SEARCH first! There is a pretty good chance that unless you have some really odd or unique problem that it has been addressed on our forum before, please use the forum’s search feature first to see if there are already some good threads on the subject. It’s easy to search – just click the “Search” button at the top right of the page.

  2. Be DESCRIPTIVE and Don’t use “stupid” topic names. PLEASE post a descriptive topic name! Give a short summary of your problem IN THE SUBJECT.  (Don’t use attention getting subjects, they don’t get attention and only annoy people). Here’s a great list of topic subjects YOU SHOULD NOT POST: "Help me, Hello, Very urgent, I have a question". Generally ANYTHING similar to those is unacceptable. Just post your problem. Here is a good example of a way to post a question “I am visiting friends in Birmingham, are there classes available there? ”. Remember when people help you, they are doing YOU a favour. 

  3. Be patient, help people out by posting good descriptions of what you need help with, and not snapping at people with garbage such as “if you aren’t going to help don’t waste my time replying”.

 

General Forum Questions

  1. Am I allowed more than one account? No, there is no reason why you should have more than one account at Go Get You forums, you would need to set up a second membership payment plan. If you are banned from the forums, please do not create a new account. If you continue to create new accounts after you have been banned, your IP address will be blocked from the forums.

  2. What happens if I break a rule? If you break a rule, then you will either be warned or banned. A ban of your user account may either be temporary or permanent. The administrators and moderators also have the right to edit, delete, move or close any thread or post as they see necessary, without prior warning.

  3. What happens if I see a thread/post which has broken a rule? Please report the thread/post to the moderators or admin using our reporting form. This is found in the menu under the login button.

  4. Where can I find out who is in charge? The Forum Moderators are displayed in every Forum. The will normally have ‘Admin’ displayed under their name.

 

QI-DO TV

 

The purpose of QI-DO TV is to provide online access to our video classes and other instructional materials. Some subjects may be out of our area of expertise, and clarification of information should be researched by you if you have any doubts.

Our QI-DO TV Channel provides access to videos containing copyrighted content, and must not be recorded or reproduced by anyone.

Online videos are accessible by subscription purchase. Videos will be made accessible for a limited time as identified during the purchasing process for your personal use only.

Online videos in QI-DO TV are accessible for a subscription fee which is made clear before purchase.

When accessing and practising the exercise routines provided on QI-DO TV you are solely liable for any effects arising from the practice of those exercises.

Should you have any concerns regarding your participation in our exercise programmes, whether you have a specific health condition or not, you should consult with a health professional. Should you be advised by a health professional that exercise may not be suitable for you, you shall retain liability should you choose to continue learning and practicing the techniques.

Intellectual Property

All Intellectual Property Rights in the Course Materials, Online Courses and other services provided by QI-DO UK remain, the intellectual property of QI-DO UK or its licensors, whether adapted, written for or customised for the Client or not.

You are not authorised to: 1. copy, modify, reproduce, re-publish, sub-licence, sell, upload, broadcast, post, transmit or distribute any of the Course Materials without prior written permission; 2. record on video or audio tape, relay by videophone or other means the Online Course or Taught Course given; 3. use the Course Materials in the provision of any other course or training whether given by us or any third party trainer; 4. remove any copyright or other notice of QI-DO UK on the Course Materials; 5. modify, adapt, merge, translate, disassemble, decompile, reverse engineer (save to the extent permitted by law) any software forming part of the Online Courses.

Breach by you of this Intellectual Property clause shall allow us to immediately terminate these terms and conditions with you and cease to provide you with any Services, including but not limited to your membership of QI-DO UK and the benefits included, and/or access to the Online Classes whether by inclusion in your membership or rental.

In consideration of the Fees paid by you, we grant to you a limited, non-transferable, non-exclusive licence to use the online services and the software in respect of the above for the sole purpose of your own personal health and fitness.

 

Other clauses

Only you, the person named in the online joining process, can benefit from this Agreement.

If any of the terms of this Agreement are invalid, unenforceable or illegal the remaining terms can still be enforced.

QI-DO UK, its agents, employees and subcontractors are not liable for any loss, damage or theft of any of your property that you bring onto any of our premises.

We may make reasonable changes to QI-DO UK Membership Rules and the Membership Agreement at any time. It is your responsibility to check online at regular intervals for changes to these documents.

This Agreement is governed by the law of England and Wales.

You should print a copy of this Agreement for future reference.

 

Training Terms and Conditions